Free Consultation (425) 522-4200
[…] Heater, 67 Wn.2d 733 (1966).
  • State v. Fuentes, ___ Wash. ____ (Feb. 6, 2014).

Safely Off the Roadway Defense (if you were charged with Physical Control did you move your vehicle safely off the roadway prior to being pursued by law enforcement, if so, you have an affirmative defense, provided the law enforcement nor anyone saw you drive the vehicle - essentially, if you have realized you are in no shape to drive after starting to do so and stop so that you can take a cab, sleep it off or otherwise discontinue driving, this affirmative defense is availalbe to your defense - see RCW 46.61.504 (2) "No person may be convicted under this section if, prior to being pursued by a law enforcement officer, the person has moved the vehicle safely off the roadway."):

  • State v. Votova, 149 Wn.2d 178, 66 P.3d 1050 (Wash. 2003).
  • City of Spokane v. Beck, 123 P.3d 854, 130 Wn.App. 481 (Wash.App. Div. 3 2005).
  • City of Tacoma v. Belasco, 56 P.3d 618, 114 Wn.App. 211 (Wash.App. 2002).